The main difference between chipmunk and gopher is that chipmunk is a slim animal with black strips whereas gopher is comparatively large and has a stockier body with black, brown or gray color fur. Further, chipmunk belongs to the family Sciuridae while gopher belongs to the family Geomyidae.
Chipmunk and gopher are burrowing rodents that dig holes in the ground. Chipmunk creates a small hole in the entrance of the burrow while gopher creates a honeycomb-like hole pattern in a waffle. Moreover, there are many other differences between chipmunk and gopher, which are explained in this article.
Key Areas Covered
– Definition, Characteristics, Behavior
– Definition, Characteristics, Behavior
3. What are the Similarities Between Chipmunk and Gopher
– Outline of Common Features
4. What is the Difference Between Chipmunk and Gopher
– Comparison of Key Differences
Key Terms: Behavior, Burrows, Chipmunk, Diet, Fur Color, Gopher, Rodent
Chipmunk – Definition, Characteristics, Behavior
Chipmunk is a small, stripped rodent native to North America and Asia. The strips can be found in the head, neck, back, and the tail. Chipmunk is a squirrel-type animal. In addition to strips, stubby legs and bushy tails are its characteristic features. Some may have brown or white color strips as well. The biggest chipmunk is the Eastern chipmunk. Around 25 species of chipmunk have been identified. Chipmunks create burrows that can be up to 10-30 feet long.
Chipmunks are social animals that are most active at dark and dawn. They are omnivores and feed on seeds, grains, nuts, berries, and mushrooms. They also eat baby birds, frogs, insects, and bird eggs. Chipmunks are hibernators and they stuff extra food in the cheek pouches and store in their home rather than storing fat around the body as bears do. During the period of hibernation, they look dead and their heartbeat drops from 350 to 4 beats per minute. Body temperature drops from 94 to 40 degrees Fahrenheit. They mate in the spring.
Gopher – Definition, Characteristics, Behavior
A gopher is a small, furry rodent found in North and Central America. It has fur-lined cheek pockets; thereby it is called the pocket gopher. Gophers have small eyes and ears. They have no distinct neck. The body of gophers is built for digging. The burrows are 200-2,000 square feet large and the chambers for food storage are 6 feet deep.
Gophers are active during the day. They are fossorial and dig shallow tunnels for forages. Also, they eat, sleep, and have their babies underground. Though gophers are not social animals, they share their burrows with other creatures. They are herbivores interested in roots and tubers. Sometimes, they eat the top of the small plants.
Similarities Between Chipmunk and Gopher
- Chipmunk and gopher are rodents that dig holes in the ground.
- They are mammals.
- Both are pests that are destructive.
- Both have cheek pouches to store food.
- Their gestation period is around a month.
Difference Between Chipmunk and Gopher
Chipmunk: A burrowing ground squirrel with cheek pouches and light and dark strips
Gopher: A burrowing rodent with fur-lined pouches on the outside of the cheeks
Chipmunk: North America and North Eurasia
Gopher: North and Central America
Chipmunk: During dark and dawn
Gopher: During the day
Chipmunk: Hibernates in winter
Gopher: Active throughout the year
Chipmunk: Brown with black strips
Gopher: Black, brown or gray
Chipmunk: Siberian chipmunk: 50-150 g; long-eared chipmunk: 81-100 g
Gopher: Botta’s pocket gopher: 120 g; plains pocket gopher 200 g
Chipmunk: Siberian chipmunk: 18-25 cm; long-eared chipmunk 23-24 cm
Gopher: Botta’s pocket gopher: 16 cm; plains pocket gopher 18 cm
Chipmunk: Digs a small hole
Gopher: A honeycomb-like hole pattern in a waffle
Chipmunk: Vocal animals that make high-pitched chirps
Gopher: Rarely make sounds
Chipmunk: Social animals
Gopher: Lives alone but, share their burrows with other creatures
Chipmunk: One or two times per year; 2-8 young at a time
Gopher: Three times per year; 5-6 young at a time
Chipmunk is a small rodent with strips. Gopher is stockier. Both rodents create burrows to sleep and store food. Chipmunk is a hibernator. Gopher digs for forage. The main difference between chipmunk and gopher is the structure of the body and their behavior.